osun:-results-of-30-lgs-declared-by-inec

The results of 30 local governments in Osun State have been officially declared by the Independent National Electoral Commission in the Saturday governorship election in Osun State.

The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, Ademola Adeleke, obtained the highest number of votes in 17 of the 30 Local Governments in Osun State.

His closest rival, Governor Gboyega Oyetola of All Progressives Congress won in 13 Local Government Areas.

The results showed that Adeleke obtained 403, 371 votes from 30 LGAs while Oyetola got 375, 027 votes.

The Local Governments won by APC are Boripe, Ilesa East, Ayedire, Ifedayo, Ife Central, Ayedaade, Iwo, Olaoluwa, Isokan, Atakumosa East, Ife South, Ife Central and Ife East.

The PDP won Ede North Local Government, Ede South, Ifelodun, Boluwaduro, Egbedore, Odo Otin, Osogbo, Ila, Atakumosa West, Olorunda, Ilesa West, Obokun, Oriade, Orolu, Ife North, Irepodun and Ejigbo.

1. Boluwaduro – APC (5,649 ) PDP (5,860 )

2. Ilesa East – APC (13452) PDP (10969)

cancelation at Units 007 and 008 after thugs invaded the venue and disrupted the process

3.Osogbo – APC (22, 952 ) PDP ( 30,401)

[2:31 am, 17/07/2022] Mr Bola Osun N/Mirror: 4. Ila – APC (11163 ) PDP (13036)

5. Atakumosa West -APC ( 6601) PDP ( 7750)

Cancellation at RA 7, corps member injured, hospitalised.

6. Ifelodun – APC (16068 ) PDP (17107)

Cancellation at in Polling Unit 07, Ikirun, sequel to over voting

7. Ilesa West – APC (10777) PDP (13769)

8. Ayedire – APC (7868) PDP (7402)

9. Odo-Otin – APC (13482) PDP (14003)

At RA 6, Polling Unit 2, hoodlums disrupted poll.

10. Boripe – APC ( 21205) PDP (7595 )

11. Obokun -APC ( 9727) PDP ( 13575)

12. Orolu – APC ( 9928) PDP (10282 )

13. Olorunda – APC (18709) PDP (21350)

14. Ife North – APC ( 9964) PDP (10359)

15. Ifedayo – APC (5016) PDP (4730)

Over voting recording in a RA, votes cancelled

16. Ife Central – APC (17880 ) PDP (13532)

17. Irepodun – APC (12122 ) PDP (14369)

Cancellation in polling unit 02 and unit 05, over voting recorded

18. Oriade – APC (14189) PDP (15940)

19. Ayedaade – APC (14527) PDP (13380)

20. Olaoluwa – APC (9123 ) PDP (7205)

21. Iwo – APC (17421 ) PDP ( 16914)

22. Ede South -APC (5704) PDP (19438)

23. Isokan – APC (10833) PDP (10777)

24. Ejigbo -APC (14355) PDP (18065)

25. Ede North -APC (9603 ) PDP (23931)

26. Egbedore – APC (9228) PDP (13230)

27. Irewole – APC (18198) PDP (14216)

28. Atakumosa East – APC (7449) PDP (6992)

29. Ife South – APC (12481) PDP (9116)

30. Ife East – APC (19353) PDP (18071)

By Tochi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: